Netrunner® DCI Floor Rules

1999-2000 Tournament Season

Updated March 21, 2000

 

 

Introduction

The Netrunner DCI Floor Rules work in conjunction with the DCI Universal Tournament Rules, DCI Penalty Guidelines, and Netrunner game rules. Players, spectators, and tournament officials must follow these documents while involved with DCI-sanctioned Netrunner tournaments. Individuals who violate sections of these documents will be subject to the appropriate provisions of the DCI Penalty Guidelines.

 

Note: Please see appendix B of the DCI Universal Tournament Rules for definitions of terms in this document.

 

800.          General Netrunner Tournament Rules

 

801.          Format and Rating Categories

The DCI sanctions the following formats; they may be sanctioned as singles events or two-person team events.

 

Constructed Formats:

·        Standard

 

Limited Formats:

·        Sealed Deck

·        Booster Draft

·        Rochester Draft

 

The DCI produces the following ratings categories:

·        Constructed (includes the Standard format)

·        Limited (includes the Sealed Deck and Booster Draft formats)

802.          Authorized Cards

All Netrunner cards produced by Wizards of the Coast, Inc. are permitted in sanctioned tournaments.

 

803.          Card Interpretation

All Netrunner cards are interpreted using the appropriate card ruling section of the Netrunner Oracle card reference. During sanctioned competition, players must refer to this version of a card to settle disputes concerning the interpretation of a card’s wording or powers.

 

Players may not use previously or newly discovered errors or omissions in the Netrunner Oracle to disrupt a tournament or otherwise abuse the rules. The head judge is the final authority for all card interpretations, and he or she may overrule the Oracle when a mistake or error is discovered.

 

804.          New Releases

New Netrunner card sets (new expansions or new editions of the basic set) released during the first fifteen days of a month are allowed in Constructed tournament play on the first day of the month following their retail release date. Card sets released after the first fifteen days of a month are allowed in Constructed tournament play on the first day of the second month following their release date. Therefore, card sets always enter Constructed tournament play two to five weeks after their retail release date, on the first day of the month. DCI announcements confirm the exact date that each new card set enters tournament play before the set is released.

 

New card sets are allowed in Limited tournament play immediately, including before the release date (for example, at a prerelease tournament).

 

810.             Netrunner Tournament Mechanics

 

811.     Match Structure

Each match is played with players alternating between Corp and Runner.

812.     Match Time Limits

There is a 90-minute time limit for each match, with halftime taking place 45 minutes into the match. Players switch between Corp and Runner at halftime.

 

813.     Pre-Match Procedure

The following steps must be performed, in order, before each match begins.

 

1.      The winner of a coin toss (or other random method) chooses either to play Corp or Runner first.

 

814.     Pre-Game Procedure

The following steps must be performed, in order, before each game begins.

 

1.      Players shuffle their decks (see the Universal Tournament Rules, section 21).

2.      Players present their decks to their opponents (for additional shuffling and cutting, if desired).

3.      If the opponent has shuffled the player’s deck, that player may make one final cut.

4.      Each player marks his or her bit pool with five bits.

5.      Each player draws five cards.

 

815.     End of Game Procedure

If the game time limit is reached before a winner is determined, the active player finishes his or her turn and three additional turns are played.

 

816.            Scoring Point Types

There are two different ways of scoring points in Netrunner tournaments.

·        Game points are awarded for winning games, or scoring agenda points.

·        Tournament points are awarded based on the number of games and matches won.

 

817.            Determining a Match Winner

A player receives 10 game points for winning a game. The losing player receives a number of game points equal to the agenda points scored.

In the event of an incomplete game, each player scores game points equal to the number of agenda points scored.

A player receives 2 tournament points for each game he or she has won in a match. Each player receives 1 tournament point for an incomplete game.

 

The player who wins both games in a match is the winner of the match. If one game is incomplete when the match ends, the winner of the match is the winner of the complete game. If each player wins one game, or no game was completed during the match, the player with the higher game point total is the winner of the match.

 

The winner of the match receives 2 additional tournament point. If no winner can be determined (both players have the same number of game points) each player receives 1 additional tournament points.

 

818.            Determining the Tournament Winner

The tournament winner is the player with the most tournament points at the end of the final round.

 

If two or more players are tied for the most tournament points the following tiebreakers must be used (in this order):

 

1.      Opponents’ tournament points total

2.      Players’ game points total

3.      Players’ game points against total

 

820.            Rules for Constructed Tournaments

 

821.     Deck-Size Limits

Constructed decks must contain a minimum of forty-five cards. There is no maximum deck size. Corp decks must contain the minimum number of agenda points required by the Netrunner game rules.

 

822.            Sideboard Use

Sideboards are not used in Netrunner tournaments.

 

823.            Standard-Format Deck Construction

The following card sets are permitted in Standard tournaments (as of January 1, 2000):

·        Netrunner Limited Edition base set

·        Proteus™

·        Classic™

 

The following cards are banned in Standard tournaments:

·        Tycho Extension

·        Enterprise Inc Shields

 

830.            Rules for Limited Tournaments

 

831.     Deck-Size Limits

Limited decks must be a minimum of forty-five cards. There is no maximum deck size. Corp decks must contain the minimum number of agenda points required by the Netrunner game rules.

 

832.            Sideboard Use

All of the cards a player is not using in his or her main deck become the sideboard.

 

833.            Materials Provided

Tournament organizers and/ or the head judge may choose to provide vital cards for players to use during the tournament. If the organizer provides vital cards, he or she must make available the same amount of vital cards to each player.

 

834.     Rules for Sealed Deck Tournaments

For rules for sealed deck tournaments see the Universal Tournament Rules section 65 to 67.

 

 

835.     Rules for Draft Tournaments

For rules for draft tournaments see the Universal Tournament Rules section 70 to 78.

 

840.            Rules for Team Tournaments

 

841.            General Team Requirements

Each individual team must have unique team-specific information, including:

·        Team Name

·        Team city, state/ province, country

·        Team members (and their respective DCI membership numbers)

 

842.     Team Names

Wizards of the Coast reserves the right to disallow any team name that it deems offensive and/ or obscene. Tournament organizers and certified head judges should discourage teams from registering team names that may be considered offensive and/ or obscene.

 

843.     Team Composition and Identification

A valid team consists of two members. A team is identified by the individual DCI membership numbers of its respective members. Individual DCI members may be members of more than one valid team.

 

844.     Valid Team Participation

Sanctioned team tournaments are open to teams consisting of two members. Only valid teams of the appropriate size are eligible for a sanctioned team tournament. If a player drops or is disqualified from the event, the entire team is dropped from the event.

 

Each team entering a sanctioned team tournament must provide the tournament organizer with its team-specific information (see section 841) when registering for the event. Failure to provide this information will result in the team’s disqualification from the tournament.

 

845.     Team Constructed Tournaments

Event results for each DCI-approved Constructed format (Standard) are handled separately for each player and are not merged to a team ranking.

846.     Team Limited Tournaments

Event results for each DCI-approved Limited format (Sealed Deck, Booster Draft, or Rochester Draft) are handled separately for each player and are not merged to a team ranking.

 

Netrunner is a registered trademark of R. Talsorian Games, Inc. and used under license. Wizards of the Coast, Proteus, Classic, and DCI are trademarks of Wizards of the Coast, Inc. ©1999 Wizards.